CLA-2-64:RR:SP:247

Ms. Krystal Mehnert
Donna Karan Company LLC
580 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of footwear and bag from China

Dear Ms. Mehnert:

In your letter dated June 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a slipper/bag set.

The item, identified as Style # K4710261 consists of a pair of women’s closed toe/heel slippers with an outer sole and upper of leather, packaged and sold together with a textile drawstring bag. The textile bag is only large enough to hold the slippers in a folded condition during travel (Approximately 5” X 7”). The slipper/bag combination is a composite good with the essential character imparted by the footwear. The applicable subheading for Style # K4710261 will be 6403.59.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of leather: other: other: for other persons. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article."

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division